Privacy Policy


  • Introduction
  • IOT Technology, Inc. (“IOT,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) is a company dedicated to make the public’s digitization and use of technology more comfortable and easy. We value the trust you place in us, and respect the privacy of the personal data we receive from you. We are committed to keeping your information secure and confidential.
    This privacy policy explains how we generally collect, use, share, or otherwise process the information you provide to us in the course of your engagement with us. In this privacy policy, the terms personal data or personal information may be used interchangeably and shall pertain to any personal or sensitive personal information about you as defined under the Data Privacy Act (DPA). Be assured that your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.



  • Information We Collect
  • When we transact or deal with you, we collect, acquire or process personal data that will allow us to deliver our services to you or become our partner. Aside from the personal information you provide to IOT directly, we may collect or acquire your personal data from publicly available sources or from third parties. The types of information we collect about you may differ depending on your circumstances and requirements as shown below.

  • A. Information You Provide to Us
  • When you sign up and create a profile for an account, you give us the following information:
    Full Name; Email address; Contact number; Company Name; Mailing Address;



  • B. Information We Collect When You Use the IOT Apps or Services
  • When you use the IOT Business applications on your device, we use your mobile phone number and One Time Pin provided.
    We also collect transaction details related to your use of our services including: the type of services you requested or provided; date and time the service was provided; amount charged; current balance; payment method; and user details.



  • C. Information We Collect or Acquire from Third Parties or Other Sources
  • We may collect or acquire information about you from Third party related to your use of our services including: the type of services you requested or provided; date and time the service was provided; amount charged; current balance; payment method; and user details.


    How We Use the Information We Collect
    We will use the personal information you have provided us or those we may have acquired through a third party, only for the purpose or objective for which we have collected it. We may also process it for our own legitimate interests or for purposes as may be allowed by law. Depending on your circumstances and the data that is involved, the uses may include the following:


    For identity verification and validation;
    To create, maintain and update your account with IOT;
    To perform our obligation in relation to a contract entered with you;
    To facilitate transactions, balance inquiry and payments;
    To provide, improve, expand, and promote the IOT Apps and/or services;
    To analyze data and perform market research;
    To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for marketing and promotional purposes;
    To send you text messages and push notifications;
    To provide you with customer support;
    To investigate and address any concerns;
    To assess the safety and quality of our services;
    To process registration to participate in or attend an activity and to communicate with you concerning your attendance at the activity;
    To enforce our Terms of Service and Privacy Notices;
    For other necessary or appropriate actions, such as to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of IOT services, compliance with legal processes or information requests from public authorities, protection of our rights, properties, and operations, or those of our affiliates, and pursuit of available remedies under the law; and
    For other purposes we will specifically disclose at the time we request your information.

  • How We Share, Transfer or Disclose the Information We Collect
  • Our services and features may require us to share, transfer or disclose your personal data with other users, business partners, consultants, vendors or other third parties, at your request or as may be required by law. Such sharing and disclosure of information may happen in the following instances:


  • a. Sharing Between IOT and Third Parties
  • We may work or engage with business partners, consultants or other third party service providers such as: bank’s regulated by BSP; payment processors and facilitators (e.g. KALUPI); cloud storage providers (e.g. Amazon Web Services or AWS); marketing partners and marketing platform providers; and research and data analytics providers to perform, facilitate and assist our services or functions on our behalf. We may share, disclose or grant access of your information with such providers or business partners to help us deliver the services we offer and run IOT Apps.

    We may also share or disclose your information to government agencies and other private entities in the following instances:

    If a government authority requests information in order to comply with laws, regulations, or a legal process;
    In cases where it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of the community, or the public;
    To comply with a legal requirement or process, including but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another corporate entity; and
    Whenever you consent to the sharing to any other party.


  • Cookies
  • We also collect information through the use of “cookies”, web beacons, tags, scripts and similar technologies to help us understand how you navigate through IOT Platform and our website and to save your preferences and/or settings. Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device. They are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps transmit information about you and your use of a service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use.
    You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. You can modify your cookie settings on your browser.


  • Data Security
  • IOT is committed to protecting your personal data. Rest assured that we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information. As such, we employ the necessary technical, organizational and physical measures which are at par with local and international data protection standards to keep your information secure and confidential. Your personal data shall only be accessed by authorized agents, employees or partners of our organization. These individuals are aware and are required to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your data at all times and are obliged not to disclose nor use the information for any other purpose.


  • Personal Data Retention and Deletion/Disposal
  • IOT retains your personal data for as long as you maintain your IOT account. Your personal data is stored and transmitted securely through different paper and electronic formats. These data are stored and retained on our secure servers and/or storage rooms. Unless otherwise provided or allowed by law, we shall only retain your personal data for as long as they are necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which they were collected. After which they shall be disposed properly and securely in accordance with law. However, we may also retain certain information if necessary for IOT’s legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security including as may be required by government authorities.


  • Your Rights as a Data Subject & How to Contact Us
  • IOT recognizes and respects your rights as a data subject as provided for by the Data Privacy Act. In case you desire to exercise such rights, we will consider your action and attend the same in accordance with law. Should you have any concerns, questions or comments about the exercise of your right in relation with IOT or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to communicate to us through the following contact information:


  • IOT Data Protection Officer
  • Office No : (02) 8823-1895
    Email : dpo@iot.com.ph
    Address : Unit 914-915 Tower B, Almanza Metropolis Condominium, Almanza Uno, Las Pinas City


  • Marketing Opt-Outs
  • You can opt out of receiving commercial or promotional text messages and/or email messages by sending an email request to support@iot.com.ph or by calling (02) 88231895. Note, however, that opting out of receiving all SMS and/or email messages may impact your use of the IOT App and may cause you to miss important offers or promotions.


  • Links to Other Sites
  • Our website and app may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.


  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  • Our policies are reviewed periodically which includes this Privacy Policy. As such, we may update this policy from time to time in order to take into account changes in our business and applicable laws. We will notify you in case of any changes by posting of the new or revised Privacy Policy on our website, IOT app or through other means of communication. These changes take effect